OM4 Fiber Optic cable

December 30, 2015
500 Meter Multimode (OM4) Bulk

Multimode fibers are identified by the OM (“optical mode”) designation as outlined in the ISO/IEC 11801 standard.

  • OM1, for fiber with 200/500 MHz*km overfilled launch (OFL) bandwidth at 850/1300nm (typically 62.5/125um fiber)

  • OM2, for fiber with 500/500 MHz*km OFL bandwidth at 850/1300nm (typically 50/125um fiber)

  • OM3, for laser-optimized 50um fiber having 2000 MHz*km effective modal bandwidth (EMB, also known as laser bandwidth), designed for 10 Gb/s transmission.

  • OM4, for laser-optimized 50um fiber having 4700 MHz*km EMB bandwidth designed for 10 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s, and 100 Gb/s transmission.

Reach and modal bandwidth

FIBER-TYPES.jpg

Fiber Types and Reach

Fiber Type

Bandwidth*Length

Product (MHz*km or GHz*m)

10GBASE-SR Distance (meters)

40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 Distance (meters)

OM1

160-200

33

N/A

OM2

400-500

82

OM3

2000

300

100

OM4

4700

400

150

- Terms and Conditions - Information
Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved
YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE
OM4 48 strand fiber optic cable for 10G by AFL
OM4 48 strand fiber optic cable for 10G by AFL
Indoor OM4 10G 96 strand fiber optic cable by AFL
Indoor OM4 10G 96 strand fiber optic cable by AFL
72 Strand MicroCore OM4 Fiber Optic Cable
72 Strand MicroCore OM4 Fiber Optic Cable
Share this Post
latest post
follow us